Privacy Policy

Travel Experience in Italy tours Privacy Policy, Website usage terms and conditions, Cookies Policy

Website usage terms and conditions : 
Welcome to our website Travel Experience in Italy. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, whichtogether with our privacy policy govern Travel Experience in Italy relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions,please do not use not access, surf or in any way use the website.
The term “Travel Experience in Italy” or “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is I Viaggi di Aluvè – Via Franco Bartoloni, 93 00179 Roma, Italia. Our company registration number is Partita Iva no. 13090641005. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.
The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
This website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked
website(s).
Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of Italy.

Account:
You will need to create an account and provide information about yourself in order to make a purchase of services / tours on this site. We are not responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account password and login details. You are responsible for all activities made from your account. Please let us know immediately of any irregular/unauthorized use of your account.
We reserve the right to close your account at any time without any reason.

Client Content:
Clients of Travel Experience in Italy can contribute to the site through writings reviews and scoring of the tours/services from our site. On submitting a review/rating of our tours/sevices you grant permission to Travel Experience in Italy to use your review content throughout our website for marketing and promotional purposes. You are not entitled to any compensation for any of your content used for advertising purposes.
We reserve the right to remove, not publish or to reinstate your content reviews and ratings at anytime without notifying you.
You alone are responsible for your Content. You assume all risks associated with your Content, including anyone’s reliance on its accuracy, completeness or usefulness, or any disclosure by you of information in your Content that makes you personally identifiable. You represent that you own, or have the necessary permissions to use, and authorize the use of, your Content as described herein. You may not imply that your Content is in any way sponsored or endorsed by Travel Experience in Italy .
You may expose yourself to liability if, for example, Your Content violates any third-party right, including any copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret, moral right, privacy right, right of publicity, or any other intellectual property or proprietary right; contains material that is false, intentionally misleading, or defamatory; contains material that is unlawful, including illegal hate speech or pornography; exploits or otherwise harms minors; or violates or advocates the violation of any law or regulation. 
Travel Experience in Italy and its affiliates may display advertisements and other information adjacent to or included  with your Content on the Site and Other Media. You are not entitled to any compensation for such advertisements. The manner, mode and extent of such advertising are subject to change without specific notice to you.
The user agrees to relieve and indemnify from any pretence, action, claim, loss or damage (included legal fees) put forward or proposed by third parties and which derives from the users conduct, from the violation of the conditions of use or third party’s rights.

Web Content:
You may not copy, reproduce, republish, download, post, broadcast, transmit, make available to the public, or otherwise use travelexperienceinitaly.com content (inclusive of text, images, URLs, pricing information, etc.) in any way except for your own personal, non-commercial use. Any other use of www. travelexperienceinitaly.com content requires the prior written permission.
 
Your use of  www. travelexperienceinitaly.com  is intended for personal, non commercial use and/or to make legitimate requests to book the products or services offered. You agree not to use this site to make any speculative, false or fraudulent requests. You agree not to use robots or other automated means to access this site, unless specifically permitted by Travel Experience in Italy You represent and warrant that you (a) have not previously been suspended by Travel Experience in Italy or otherwise banned from the site; (b) are not a direct competitor of Travel Experience in Italy; (c) do not have more than one Travel Experience in Italy account at any given time; and (d) that you have full power and authority to enter into these Terms of Service and in doing so will not violate any other agreement to which you are a party. 
We grant you permission to use the site subject to the restrictions in these Terms & Conditions. In accessing or using the site, you may be exposed to content that is offensive, indecent, inaccurate, objectionable, or otherwise inappropriate. Travel Experience in Italy does not endorse such content, and cannot vouch for its accuracy. You therefore access and use the site at your own risk. 

Linking:
The user is conceded a limited and not exclusive right to create a link to his/her website as long as this website does not represent Travel Experience in Italy or that one or more of his/her products and/or services does not represent Travel Experience in Italy in a false, defamatory, or misleading manner or in any manner which discredits Travel Experience in Italy. The user can not use the logos or other graphic elements, such as Travel Experience in Italy marks, as visual link to the website, without the prior written consent of Travel Experience in Italy. The authorization of use can be revoked at all times.
The link will have to redirect to the homepage of the website and it has to be evident that the website and its contents don’t have any relation to the website which contains the link.

Account Termination
We may terminate or suspend your account or ability to use the Site, in whole or in part, at our sole discretion, for any or no reason, and without notice or liability of any kind. For example, we may terminate or suspend your account or ability to use the Site if you misuse the Site. Any such termination or suspension could prevent you from accessing your account, the Site, your Content, Site Content, or any other related information.
You may terminate the Terms of Service at any time by closing your account and discontinuing your use of any and all parts of the Site. If you close your account, we may continue to display your previously published Content and are under no obligation to remove any of your Content.

Privacy policy
Our privacy policy includes information on data collection and usage.
At Travel Experience in Italy we care about the privacy of your data and are committed to protecting it. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect about you and why, what we do with that information, and how we handle that information. Throughout this policy, when we write “Travel Experience in Italy” or “we” or “us,” we’re referring to Travel Experience in Italy, an Italian company owned by I Viaggi di Aluvè snc.

What is the aim this policy?
This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is incorporated into Travel Experience in Italy’s Terms and Conditions and License Agreement located at Travel Experience in Italy: Terms and condition page (the “Terms and Conditions”) and applies to the information obtained by us through your use of Travel Experience in Italy’s Site, Software, and Services (“Information”) as described in this Policy. Capitalized terms used in this Policy and not otherwise defined shall have the meanings provided for those terms in the Terms and Conditions.

Information Collection and Use
What Information does Travel Experience in Italy collect? When you interact with our Site, Software, and/or Services, we collect Information that, alone or in combination with other data, could be used to identify you (“Personal Data”). Some of the Information we collect is stored in a manner that cannot be linked back to you (“Non-Personal Data”).
When you browse our site, purchase a tour or otherwise our Services, you voluntarily give us certain Personal Data, including:
Your username, email address, and contact information. If you log into Travel Experience in Italy with a social networking credential, such as with your Facebook or Google+ account, we will ask permission to access basic information from that account, such as your name and email address. You can stop sharing that information with us at any time by removing Travel Experience in Italy’s access to that account.
Your payment information, if you are a paying customer. This is required to complete a commercial transaction on the Site. We use this information to enable and fulfill your transaction.

Other Information we collect
We collect this Information as you use the Site, Software, and/or Services:

User Content
This consists of all text, documents, or other content or information uploaded, entered, or otherwise transmitted by you in connection with your use of the Services and/or Software.

Automatically collected Information
Certain data about the devices you use to connect with Travel Experience in Italy and your use of the Site, Software, and/or Services are automatically logged in our systems, including:
Location information
This is the geographic area where you use your computer and mobile devices (as indicated by an Internet Protocol [IP] address or similar identifier) when interacting with our Site, Software, and/or Services.

Log data
As with most websites and technology services delivered over the internet, our servers automatically collect data when you access or use our Site, Software, and/or Services and record it in log files. This log data may include the IP address, browser type and settings, the date and time of use, information about browser configuration, language preferences, and cookie data.

Usage information
This is information about the Travel Experience in Italy Site, Software, and/or Services you use and how you use them. We may also obtain data from our third-party partners and service providers to analyze how users use our Site, Software, and/or Services. For example, we will know how many users access a specific page on the Site and which links they clicked on. We use this aggregated information to better understand and optimize the Site. Device information. These are data from your computer or mobile device, such as the type of hardware and software you are using (for example, your operating system and browser type), as well as unique device identifiers for devices that are using Travel Experience in Italy Software. Cookies. Data obtained from cookies are described in the “Does Travel Experience in Italy use cookies?” section and in our Cookie Policy.

How does Travel Experience in Italy use my information?
We use, process, and store your Information as necessary to perform our contract with you and for our legitimate business interests, including:
To help us administer our Site, Software, and/or Services, authenticate users for security purposes, provide personalized user features and access, process transactions, conduct research, develop new features, and improve the features, algorithms, and usability of our Site, Software, and/or Services.
To communicate with you about your use of our Site, Software, and/or Services, product announcements, and software updates, as well as respond to your requests for assistance, including providing account verification support if you’re having difficulty accessing your account.
To send you direct marketing emails and special offers about Travel Experience in Italy, from which you can unsubscribe at any time. For more information, please see the section entitled, “Will Travel Experience in Italy send me emails?” If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), we will only send you marketing information if you consent to us doing so at the time you create your account or any point thereafter, to display User Content associated with your account and make sure it is available to you when you use our Services, to calculate aggregate statistics on the number of unique devices using our Site, Software, and/or Services, and to detect and prevent fraud and misuse of those.

Information Access and Disclosure

Does Travel Experience in Italy share my information?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.
We believe it is necessary to investigate potential violations of the Terms and Conditions, to enforce those Terms and Conditions, or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities,
suspected fraud, or potential threats against persons, property, or the systems on which we operate our Site, Software, and/or Services.
We determine that the access, preservation, or disclosure of your Personal Data is required by law to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Travel Experience in Italy and users of our Site, Software, and/or Services, or to respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including national security or law enforcement requests.
We need to do so in connection with a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, reorganization, sale of some or all of our assets or stock, public offering of securities, or steps in consideration of such activities (e.g., due diligence). In these cases some or all of your Personal Data may be shared with or transferred to another entity, subject to this Privacy Policy.
We may disclose Non-Personal Data publicly and to third parties – for example, in public reports about word usage, to partners under agreement with us, or as part of progress reports we may provide to users.
Through the use of cookies, we help deliver advertisements for relevant Travel Experience in Italy products and services to you. For more details on cookies, please see the “Travel Experience in Italy use cookies?” section below. Travel Experience in Italy does not share your Personal Data with third parties for the purpose of enabling them to deliver their advertisements to you.

Travel Experience in Italy Use Cookies?
Cookies are small text files stored on your device and used by web browsers to deliver personalized content and remember logins and account settings. Travel Experience in Italy uses cookies and similar technologies, including tracking pixels and web beacons, to collect usage and analytic data that helps us provide our Site, Software, and/or Services to you, as well as to help deliver ads for relevant Travel Experience in Italy products and services to you when you visit certain pages on the Site and then visit certain third-party sites. For more information on cookies and how Travel Experience in Italy uses them, please see our Cookie Policy. Our products currently do not respond to Do Not Track requests.

How do third-party apps and plugins work?
Some third-party applications and services that work with us may ask for permission to access your Information. Those applications will provide you with notice and request your consent in order to obtain such access or information. Please consider your selection of such applications and services, and your permissions, carefully.
Some third parties’ embedded content or plugins on our Site and/or Software, such as Facebook “Like” buttons, may allow their operators to learn that you have visited the Site, and they may combine this knowledge with other data they have collected about your visits to other websites or online services that can identify you.
We encourage you to read those policies and understand how other companies use your data.

Will Travel Experience in Italy send me emails?
From time to time, we may want to contact you with information about product announcements and special offers. You may opt out of such communications at any time by asnwer the a-mail with “unsubscribe” and changing your contact preferences. All Travel Experience in Italy account holders will continue to receive transactional and tour logistics messages related to our Services, even if you unsubscribe from promotional emails.
For EEA users: We only send marketing communications to users located in the EEA with your prior consent. Please see the section “For EEA users” below.

Does Travel Experience in Italy ever make any of my personal data or user content public?
No, we do not share Personal Data or User Content except in the limited circumstances described in the “Does Travel Experience in Italy share my Information?” section of the Policy.

Data Storage, Transfer, Retention, and Deletion
Where is my Information stored?
Information submitted to Travel Experience in Italy will be transferred to, processed, and stored in Italy. When you use the Software on your computing device, User Content you save will be stored locally on that device and synced with our servers. If you post or transfer any Information to or through our Site, Software, and/or Services, you are agreeing to such Information, including Personal Data and User Content, being hosted and accessed in Italy.

How secure is my information?
Travel Experience in Italy is committed to protecting the security of your Information and takes reasonable precautions to protect it. However, Internet data transmissions, whether wired or wireless, cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and as a result, we cannot ensure the security of Information you transmit to us, including Personal Data and User Content; accordingly, you acknowledge that you do so at your own risk.
We use industry-standard encryption to protect your data in transit. This is commonly referred to as transport layer security (“TLS”) or secure socket layer (“SSL”) technology.
Once we receive your data, we protect it on our servers using a combination of technical, physical, and logical security safeguards. The security of the data stored locally in any of our Software installed on your computing device requires that you make use of the security features of your device. We recommend that you take the appropriate steps to secure all computing devices that you use in connection with our Site, Software, and Services.
If Travel Experience in Italy learns of a security system breach, we may attempt to notify you and provide information on protective steps, if available, through the email address that you have provided to us or by posting a notice on the Site. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive such notices in writing.

How can I delete my personal data from Travel Experience in Italy?
In order to remove your Personal Data please send an email to info@travelexperienceinitaly.com with your first and last name, email address and phone number. Travel Experience in Italy will request additional authentication information from you to verify your identity before we delete any information.

How long is Personal Data retained?
You can remove your Personal Data from Travel Experience in Italy at any time by requesting your account be deleted as described above. However, we may keep some of your Personal Data for as long as reasonably necessary for our legitimate business interests, including fraud detection and prevention and to comply with our legal obligations including tax, legal reporting, and auditing obligations.

For EEA users
Travel Experience in Italy uses, processes, and stores Personal Data, including those listed in the “What Information does Travel Experience in Italy collect?” section, as necessary to perform our contract with you, and based on our legitimate interests in order to provide the Services. We rely on your consent to process Personal Data to send promotional emails and to place cookies on your devices. In some cases, Travel Experience in Italy may process Personal Data pursuant to legal obligation or to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

What rights do I have, and how can I exercise them?
Individuals located in the European Economic Area (EEA) have certain rights in respect to their personal information, including the right to access, correct, or delete Personal Data we process through your use of the Site, Software, and/or Services. If you’re a user based in the EEA, you can:
Request a Personal Data report by submitting through our info@travelexperienceinitaly.com account. This report will include the Personal Data we have about you, provided to you in a structured, commonly used, and portable format.
Please note that Travel Experience in Italy may request additional information from you to verify your identity before we disclose any information.

Have your Personal Data corrected or deleted
You can remove your Personal Data from Travel Experience in Italy by requesting deletion of your account from info@travelexperienceinitaly.com.
Object to us processing your Personal Data. You can ask us to stop using your Personal Data, including when we use your Personal Data to send you marketing emails. We only send marketing communications to users located in the EEA with your prior consent, and you may withdraw your consent at any time by answering with “unsubscribe” to Travel Experience in Italy emails and changing your contact preferences. Please note you will continue to receive transactional messages related to our Services, even if you unsubscribe from marketing emails.
Complain to a regulator. If you’re based in the EEA and think that we haven’t complied with data protection laws, you have a right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority.

Will this privacy policy ever change?
As Travel Experience in Italy evolves, we may need to update this Policy to keep pace with changes in our Site, Software, and Services, our business, and laws applicable to us and you. We will, however, always maintain our commitment to respect your privacy. We will notify you of any material changes that impact your rights under this Policy by email (to your most recently provided email address) or post any other revisions to this Policy, along with their effective date, in an easy-to-find area of the Site, so we recommend that you periodically check back here to stay informed of any changes. Please note that your continued use of Travel Experience in Italy after any change means that you agree with, and consent to be bound by, the new Policy. If you disagree with any changes in this Policy and do not wish your information to be subject to it, you will need to delete your Travel Experience in Italy ccount.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information through the Site, Service, and/or Software. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information through the Site, Service, and/or Software without their permission.

Terms and Conditions
Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Your consent
By using our site, you consent to our website’s privacy policy.

Contact us
You may contact us with any questions relating to this Privacy Policy by email at: info(at)travelexperienceinitaly.com or by postal mail at: Via Franco Bartoloni, 93 – 00179 – Roma, Italia

Cookies Policy
This Cookies Policy explains how throughout this policy, when we write “Travel Experience in Italy” or “we” or “us,” we’re referring to Travel Experience in Italy uses cookies and similar technologies. Whenever you use Travel Experience in Italy’s websites, apps, products, advertising services or other technologies (“Services”), or visit a website, app or service which uses our Services, information may be collected through the use of cookies and similar technologies. Travel Experience in Italy is committed to protecting the personal information collected when you use our services.
This Cookies Policy provides the following information for users:
What are cookies and similar technologies?
What are the different types of cookies?
What are cookies used for?
How does Travel Experience in Italy use cookies?
How can users manage or opt out of cookies?
Contact details and where to find further information

What are cookies and similar technologies?
A cookie is a small data file, often including a unique identifier, which is sent to your computer, mobile phone or tablet device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so the website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the website. The cookie will collect information relating to your use of our Services, information about your device, e.g. the device’s IP address and browser type, broad location and, if you arrived at our site via a link from third party site, the URL of the linking page.
Similar technologies known as “local storage” may also be used in our Services as an alternative to cookies. This is technology which is similar to cookies and performs very similar functions, such as caching data to enable us to improve our Services, allowing you to register for our Services, tracking activity to enable us and our advertisers to advertise to you in accordance with this policy and counting the number of people who view adverts on our Services. Where we refer to “cookies” in this policy, we mean cookies or similar technologies.
Cookies record information about your online preferences and help us to tailor our Services to your interests. Information provided by cookies can help us to analyze your use of our Services and help us to provide you with a better user experience.
In addition to cookies, our Services may also use web beacons, clear GIFs, page tags and web bugs. These are all types of technology implemented by websites or third party ad servers to allow them to analyze your website use and help improve your experience of the Services.

What are the different types of cookies?
Session cookies are only stored for the duration of your visit to a website and are deleted from your device when you close your browser; Persistent cookies are saved on your device for a fixed period of time after the browser has closed and are used where we (or a third party) need to identify you for a later browsing session. The fixed period of time is typically 30-90 days for targeting or behavioral advertising cookies and may be up to 26 months for analytical performance and measurement cookies; First party cookies are set by the website you are visiting; and Third party cookies are cookies used within our Services which are set by other organizations. These include cookies from external analytics services which help us to understand the use of our sites, or by advertisers so that they can track the effectiveness of their advertisements. What are cookies used for?

  1. Functional Cookies
    Functional cookies are essential to the running of our Services. They are used to remember your preferences on our websites and to provide enhanced, more personal features. The information collected by these cookies is usually anonymized, so we cannot identify you personally. Functional cookies do not track your internet usage or gather information which could be used for selling advertising, but they do help with serving advertising. These cookies are usually session cookies which will expire when you close your browsing session.
  2. Essential or ‘Strictly Necessary’ Cookies
    These cookies are essential for the running of our Services. Without these cookies, parts of our websites would not function. These cookies do not track where you have been on the internet and do remember preferences beyond your current visit and do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing purposes. These cookies are usually session cookies which will expire when you close your browsing session.
  3. Analytical Performance and Measurement Cookies
    Analytical performance cookies are used to monitor the performance of our Services, for example, to determine the number of page-views and the number of unique users a website has. Web analytics services may be designed and operated by third parties. The information provided by these cookies allows us to analyze patterns of user behavior and we use that information to enhance user experience or identify areas of the website which may require maintenance. The information is anonymous (i.e. it cannot be used to identify you and does not contain personal information such as your name and email address) and it is only used for statistical purposes
  4. Targeting or ‘Behavioral Advertising’ Cookies
    These cookies, which may be placed on your device by us or our trusted third party service providers, remember that you have visited a website and use that information to provide you with content or advertising which is tailored to your interests. This is often called online behavioral advertising (OBA) and is done by grouping together shared interests based upon web browsing history. Your web browsing history can be used to infer things about you (e.g. your age, gender etc.), and this information may also be used to make advertising on websites more relevant to you. Without these cookies, content and advertisements you encounter may be less relevant to you and your interests. If you would like more information about OBA, including how to opt-out of these cookies, please visit: www.youronlinechoices.com or scroll down to: How can users manage or opt out of cookies?

How does Travel Experience in Italy use cookies?
Travel Experience in Italy, together with our trusted partners, uses cookies in combination with other information we maintain for a number of purposes, including the following:

  1. Essential and Functional Cookies
    We use these cookies to enable certain online functionality including:
    access your information so we can provide you with customized content and experiences, or remember the last page you visited on the Services;
    identify returning users, registrants and subscribers and allow them to be presented with a personalized version of the site;
    eliminating the need for returning users to re-enter their login details;
    commenting on our sites;
    maintain your settings and authenticate your identity while you are logged in to the Services;
    to support security measures and to assist in identifying possible fraudulent or abusive activities.
    If you object to the use of essential and functional cookies please scroll down to: How can users manage or opt out of cookies?
  2. Analytical Performance and Measurement Cookies
    We use these cookies to measure users’ behavior to better develop our Services. By using analytics services provided by third parties such as Google Analytics, we can analyze and measure which pages are viewed and how long for and which links are followed, and we can use this information to provide more content which is of interest. We also use this analysis to report on our performance and to sell advertising.
    If you object to the use of analytical performance and measurement cookies please see: How can users manage or opt out of cookies?
  3. Targeting and Behavioral Advertising Cookies
    We use these cookies to: manage online advertising and revenue share arrangements. Our approved advertising partners, primarily Google (Doubleclick, AdSense), use cookies together with web beacons to provide advertising to you and to enable us to manage our relationship with those advertisers by, for example, tracking how many unique users have seen a particular advertisement or followed a link in an advertisement; manage eCommerce activities via affiliate links and associated revenue share arrangements; measure general user behavior across our sites and third party sites to build a profile based on users browsing patterns so that we and third parties can target advertising to users that will be more relevant to users’ interests. This means that if, for example, users visit a page with a review about a particular camera then the cookie will collect this information and we may target adverts for that camera to those users and, if users visit third party sites that are part of the same advertising network, those third parties may target adverts for that camera to those users; to create profiles that trusted third parties can buy to allow them to better target their advertising with more relevant content; and keep track of the number of users who saw a particular ad or visited a particular page of one of our websites, analyze the effectiveness of our ads, and provide auditing, research and reporting for advertisers. The trusted partners we work with in relation to targeting and behavioral advertising include third-party ad servers, ad agencies, technology vendors, providers of advertisement content, research firms and other companies that help us provide more effective advertising and offer you a more personalized experience. As your browser, app or device communicates with the third party’s servers, these companies can collect information, including your IP address, page header information, browser or device information, just as if you had requested their web page or used their apps directly. We cannot control nor do we have access to any cookies placed on your computer by third party advertisers and sponsors.
    If you object to the use of targeting and behavioral advertising cookies please scroll down to: How can users manage or opt out of cookies?
  4. Other Third Party Cookies
    You may notice on some pages of our websites that cookies have been set that are not related to Travel Experience in Italy. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Facebook, these third party service providers may set their own cookies on your device. Travel Experience in Italy does not control the use of these third party cookies and cannot access them due to the way that cookies work, as cookies can only be accessed by the party who originally set them. Please check the third party websites for more information about these cookies.
    We also include web beacons in our emails to track the success of our marketing campaigns. This means that if you open an email from us we can see which of the pages of our Website you have visited. Our web beacons do not store additional information on your device but, by communicating with our cookies on your device, they can tell us when you have opened our email.
    If you object to the use of web beacons please scroll down to: How can users manage or opt out of cookies?

How can users manage or opt out of cookies?
Some people find the idea of a website storing information on their device a little intrusive, in particular when the information is stored and used by a third party. For example, you may object to being served advertising which is targeted to your interests based on your browsing history. If you would prefer to opt out of cookies, it is possible to control cookies by following the steps below, however you should be aware that you might lose some features and functionality of the website if you do so.
Cookies, including those which have already been set, can be deleted from your hard drive. You can also change the preferences/settings in your web browser to control cookies. Some internet browsers have a ‘Do Not Track or ‘DNT’ setting; this sends a signal to websites asking them not to track your browsing. The following links may be helpful:
Cookie setting in Firefox
Cookie setting in Safari
Cookie setting in Internet Explorer
Cookie setting in Chrome
In some cases, you can choose to accept cookies from the primary site, but block them from third parties. In others, you can block cookies from specific advertisers, or clear out all cookies. Deleting or blocking cookies may reduce functionality of the site. To learn more about how to reject cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ or go to the help menu within your internet browser. If you experience any problems having deleted cookies, you should contact the supplier of your web browser.
For more information about third party cookies generated by advertisers please visit www.youronlinechoices.com.
Please be aware that these are third party websites and Travel Experience in Italy does not accept any liability for the instructions given on these sites.
Opting out of Targeting and Behavioral Advertising Cookies: If you would like to disable third party cookies generated by advertisers or providers of targeted advertising services, you can turn them off by going to the third party’s website.
You can find out how to decline targeting and behavioral advertising cookies by visiting: www.optout.networkadvertising.orgwww.aboutads.info www.youronlinechoices.eu

Web Beacons
You can normally render web beacons and other tracking technologies ineffective by switching off cookies in your browser. There are also browser add-ons and extensions that specifically block web beacons. If you object to web beacons in emails, we recommend that you follow the instructions for deleting existing cookies and disabling Walks of Italy cookies above. We will still know how many of our emails are opened and we will automatically receive your IP address, a unique identifier of your device or other access device; but we will not identify you as an individual.

Contact Us
You may contact us with any questions relating to this Policy by email at: info(at)travelexperienceinitaly.com or by postal mail at: Via Franco Bartoloni, 93 – 00179 – Roma, Italia